Full-time (Permanent) £44,447 - £60,920 per annum + plus 28.97% employer pension contributions
Manchester Published on 19 May 2026 Deadline 9 June 2026
What skills, knowledge and experience will you need?We're looking for someone ready to move beyond pure engineering and grow into a senior Architect, supported by clear development pathways and long term progression in DWP Digital.
You and your roleAs a Technical Architect in DWP Digital, you'll help shape the design and delivery of systems that support critical public services. You'll take structured approaches to solving technical problems, producing designs that are secure, scalable, and aligned to wider architectural strategies.
Working as part of a multidisciplinary environment, you'll collaborate closely with engineers, product teams, and other architects to influence solution design and ensure consistency across services. You'll identify opportunities to reuse existing components, improve design approaches, and drive better technical outcomes across complex systems.
You'll also play an important role in governance and assurance, helping teams make informed decisions by clearly presenting architectural designs and explaining trade offs to both technical and non technical stakeholders.
This is a hands on development opportunity where you'll deepen your technical expertise while building your architectural capability. You'll be supported by experienced architects and surrounded by a strong technical community, giving you the space to grow your influence and take on increasingly complex challenges over time.
If you're someone who enjoys solving problems, is curious about how systems fit together, and wants to play a bigger role in shaping technology decisions, this is a role where you can truly develop and make an impact at scale.
LocationYou'll join us in our brilliant digital hubs in Manchester.
Hybrid WorkingWe work a hybrid model - you'll spend some time working at home and some time collaborating face to face in a hub.
PayWe offer pay up to £60,920. That's £44,447 salary plus a Government Digital and Data Allowance of up to £16,473 subject to our assessment of your capability at interview.
PensionYou'll get a brilliant civil service pension with employer contributions worth 28.97%, worth £12,867 per year.
HolidaysA generous leave package starting at 26 days rising to 31 days over time. You can also take up to 3 extra days off a month on flexi time. You'll also get all the usual public holidays.